India records 15,590 new COVID-19 circumstances, 191 deaths in a day; recovery rate rises to 96.53%

India records 15,590 new COVID-19 cases, 191 deaths in a day; recovery rate rises to 96.53%
Picture Supply : PTI

India records 15,590 new COVID-19 circumstances, 191 deaths in a day; recovery rate rises to 96.53%

India’s COVID-19 caseload rose to 1,05,27,683 with 15,590 individuals testing optimistic for the an infection in a day, whereas the recoveries have surged to 1,01,62,738, in accordance to the Union Well being Ministry knowledge up to date on Friday.

The nation’s loss of life toll elevated to 1,51,918 with 191 each day new fatalities, the info up to date at 8 am confirmed. The quantity of people that have recuperated from the illness surged to 1,01,62,738 pushing the nationwide COVID-19 recovery rate to 96.53 per cent, whereas the COVID-19 case fatality rate stands at 1.44 per cent.

The COVID-19 energetic caseload remained under 3 lakh. There are 2,13,027 energetic circumstances of coronavirus infections in the nation which includes 2.02 per cent of the whole caseload, the info said. India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7, 30 lakh on August 23, 40 lakh on September 5 and 50 lakh on September 16. It went previous 60 lakh on September 28, 70 lakh on October 11, crossed 80 lakh on October 29, 90 lakh on November 20 and surpassed the one-crore mark on December 19.

In accordance to the ICMR, 18,49,62,401 samples have been examined up to January 14 with 7,30,096 samples being examined on Thursday.

The 191 new fatalities embody 70 from Maharashtra, 19 from Kerala, 17 from West Bengal, 14 from Uttar Pradesh, 10 every from Chhattisgarh and Punjab, eight from Madhya Pradesh, six from Haryana, and 4 every from Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.

A complete of 1,51,918 deaths have been reported to date in the nation, together with 50,291 from Maharashtra adopted by 12,246 from Tamil Nadu, 12,155 from Karnataka, 10,722 from Delhi, 10,010 from West Bengal, 8,543 from Uttar Pradesh, 7,138 from Andhra Pradesh and 5,473 from Punjab.

The well being ministry burdened that greater than 70 per cent of the deaths occurred due to comorbidities.

“Our figures are being reconciled with the Indian Council of Medical Analysis,” the ministry stated on its web site and added that state-wise distribution of figures is topic to additional verification and reconciliation.

Statewise Coronavirus Tally







































S. No.Identify of State / UTEnergetic Circumstances*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
WholeCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands23489162
2Andhra Pradesh23388761407138
3Arunachal Pradesh681667456
4Assam29912127061065
5Bihar41702512781447
6Chandigarh27319835330
7Chhattisgarh74182811363537
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu633772
9Delhi293761793010722
10Goa84850582752
11Gujarat70562429014357
12Haryana22662605652972
13Himachal Pradesh81154977963
14Jammu and Kashmir14681195811915
15Jharkhand13271150091048
16Karnataka874790905812155
17Kerala667137611543392
18Ladakh1149404128
19Madhya Pradesh71082395813740
20Maharashtra53744187758850291
21Manipur44627976365
22Meghalaya16113382144
23Mizoram9642059
24Nagaland1241182586
25Odisha20353288321896
26Puducherry29837629640
27Punjab27671617105473
28Rajasthan56753059532744
29Sikkim1625719130
30Tamil Nadu648881021812246
31Telengana44422851021574
32Tripura4532890390
33Uttarakhand2510902181596
34Uttar Pradesh100805765198543
35West Bengal727254619310010
Whole#21302710162738151918

Newest India Information



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *